Protection of the environment through criminal Law: an american perspective
[…] enforcement regime, Congress abandoned a more rigorous definitional effort in
favor of catch-all language that imposes few limits on the act requirement. As a
result, the act requirement does not limit the role of criminal enforcement under
the environmental laws in the United States as much as might be considered
optimal.
The mental state requirement goes further than the act requirement in
distinguishing criminal from civil and administrative violations, at least as a matter
of statutory construction. For most felony violations of the CWA, CAA, and RCRA,
27 E.g., 42 U.S.C. § 6928(d)(3) (criminalizing knowing omissions of “material information” and
the making of “any false material statement or representation in any application, label, manifest,
record, report, permit, or other document filed, maintained, or used for purposes of compliance with
regulations promulgated by the Administrator [pursuant to RCRA]”).
28 Uhlmann, Environmental Crime Comes of Age, supra note 19, at 1225. See also Richard J. Lazarus,
Meeting the Demand of Integration in the Evolution of Environmental Law: Reforming Environmental
Criminal Law, 83 Geo.