Protection of the environment through criminal Law: an american perspective
[…] criminal provisions that apply to notification, recordkeeping, and filing
21 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(4) (2012) (“knowingly make any false material statement, representation, or
certification in any application, record, report, plan, or other document filed or required to be
maintained [under the CWA] . . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 6928(d)(3) (2012) (“knowingly omits material
information or makes any false material statement or representation in any application, label,
manifest, record, report, permit, or other document filed, maintained, or used for purposes of
compliance [with RCRA] . . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c)(2)(A) (2012) (“knowingly makes any false materi al
statement, representation, or certification in, or omits material information from, or knowingly alters,
conceals, or fails to file or maintain any notice, application, record, report, plan, or other document
required [by the CWA] . . . .”).
22 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(4) (“knowingly falsifies, tampers with, or renders inaccurate any
monitoring device or method required to be maintained under [the CWA]. . . .); 42 U.S.C. §
7413(c)(2)(C) (“knowingly . . . falsifies, tampers with, renders inaccurate, or fails to install any
monitoring device or method required to be maintained or followed under [the CWA]. . . .”).
23 42 U.S.C. §§ 6928(d)(1)–(2), (7) (disposal of hazardous waste); 33 U.S.C. §§ 1319(c)(1)–(2)
(discharge of pollutants into waters of the United States); 42 U.S.C. §§ 7413(c)(1), (5) (preconstruction
permits).