Protection of the environment through criminal Law: an american perspective
[…] substantive permit violations, such as discharging in excess of permit limits, and
more technical permit infractions, such as failing to maintain documents for a
specified period of time. Congress used similarly expansive language in the
criminal provisions that apply to notification, recordkeeping, and filing
21 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(4) (2012) (“knowingly make any false material statement, representation, or
certification in any application, record, report, plan, or other document filed or required to be
maintained [under the CWA] . . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 6928(d)(3) (2012) (“knowingly omits material
information or makes any false material statement or representation in any application, label,
manifest, record, report, permit, or other document filed, maintained, or used for purposes of
compliance [with RCRA] . . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c)(2)(A) (2012) (“knowingly makes any false materi al
statement, representation, or certification in, or omits material information from, or knowingly alters,
conceals, or fails to file or maintain any notice, application, record, report, plan, or other document